This Privacy Policy sets out how The Photographers' Gallery uses and processes data from our visitors, customers and supporters.

The Photographers' Gallery is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

The Photographers' Gallery may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page whenever visiting the website to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 19 April 2018.

The Photographers Gallery’ is a registered charity and limited company. The Photographers’ Gallery Print Sales Gallery and Bookshop form part of a separate limited company The Photographers’ Gallery Enterprises Ltd. This privacy policy covers both parties under the umbrella of The Photographers’ Gallery.

As an organisation we have endeavoured to streamline our processes and handling of our visitors and customers data in order to hold ourselves accountable to this privacy policy.

If you have any questions or queries about this policy please use the contact information at the bottom of this policy.

What Kind of Information Do We Collect and Process?

When browsing our website

We collect data using Google Analytics that tracks our visitors behaviour on our website which provides insight into ways we can improve the usability of the website. This information is also used for internal reporting purposes. Google Analytics uses cookies to track this information but Google Analytics is anonymised in accordance with GDPR.

Mailing List

In order to sign-up to our mailing list you only need to provide your email address. Using this you can update your subscription preferences at any time or unsubscribe all together. The option to do this is linked from every email you receive from us.

Booking Events

In order to book a place on an event or attend an exhibition you will be required to provide more information including your name, email and billing address.

Memberships

When buying a membership for yourself or on another’s behalf you will be required to provide your Name, Postal Address, Billing Address, Email Address, Telephone Number and Gift Aid Declaration. If you are purchasing a gift or joint membership you will also be required to provide the relevant details of the intended recipient.

Buying a Product Online

When buying a product online you will be required to provide your name, email address, delivery and billing address in order to fulfill your order.

Audience Agency Demographic Questions

When booking an event we ask additional demographic information in order to understand our audiences and provide that information to the Arts Council. This information is anonymised at source.

Submitting work to the Photographers’ Gallery

When lending us material for exhibitions or related activities you will be asked for information about the content and authorship of the material

Visiting the galleries

When visiting the Photographers’ Gallery in Ramilies Street images of you  may appear on closed circuit television cameras. 

What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed above, for the following purposes:

  • We primarily use email as our main communication method. We offer the ability to tailor what we email you by updating your preferences. As standard we send a monthly newsletter which generally features information about our current and upcoming exhibitions, talks and events, featured content and videos and relevant third party reciprocal marketing. The content and layout of our emails is subject to change and you are welcome to update your preferences or unsubscribe altogether as and when you wish.
  • Registering you for a talk, course or event. In order to book a place on any of our talks, events we require information including billing details in order to process transactions and book you a place
  • Administering membership requires personal information to be held about you and potentially a joint member related to you or a gift recipient.
  • When donating or becoming a member if applicable we will store a declaration for purposes of claiming gift aid on your behalf.
  • In order for the bookshop to fulfill your order
  • We also use stored data regarding memberships, bookings and donations to build a picture of our audiences and in the future provide tailored emails and offers to you
  • To develop new products and services and to review and improve current products and services
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance
  • To process any donations made to the Photographers’ Gallery
  • The website collects some anonymous information about you automatically as you move through the site. This information is used to help us monitor how you and other visitors use the site, allowing us to provide an improved service throughout the site.
  • We ask for demographic information specifically for reporting to Arts Council England as a National Portfolio Organisation to understand the visitors we are reaching.
  • We ask for information about work submitted to us for exhibition or sale for the benefit of the viewer or buyer
  • The CCTV system is installed for the safety of visitors and the security of the exhibited works.  The footage is retained 3 months and then deleted, unless the footage is required for evidential purposes.

How we collect your data

We collect different information about you in a number of ways:

Information you give us

When you buy tickets, sign up to our newsletter, request marketing materials, give us feedback or make a donation, we will store the personal information you give to us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and card details. We will also keep a record of your purchases and donations.

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

Information from third parties

We occasionally receive information about you from third parties as set out below:

  1. Analytics providers such as Google
  2. Advertising networks such as Facebook
  3. Search information providers such as Google AdWords

What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information?

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (i.e. purchasing tickets)
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where we have your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.

Disclosure of your details to third parties

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties.

For instance to our service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing and CRM software providers). We require all third parties to respect the privacy of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law.

In order to process physical mail-outs we will provide information to a third party mailing house. As a third party contractor we have insured that they are GDPR compliant.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below.

For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Depending on the level of information we hold on you and the purposes of holding that information will determine how long we retain data for.

We will be introducing automated processes in due course that will anonymise data if you should be classed as “inactive” for a certain number of months. This means that if you don’t attend an event or open an email we will remove your personal information from our system. This means that while the recorded statistics about our attendees and marketing are kept the personal information that could be associated to them won’t be.

For financial and other reporting for processes such as Gift Aid we may be legally obliged to retain your information and declaration for a set period.

What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/.

Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us using the information below to exercise these rights.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and other procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the 'lifetime' of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Managing cookies

Most web browsers allow you to control the cookies stored on your computer through your browser’s settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been stored and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Removing or disabling cookies

You may choose to remove or block cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings, but in some cases, this may impact your experience of our website.

Contacting Us

You may contact us by email or phone in matters relating to any of the above using the following details:

Email: info@tpg.org.uk

Post:

The Photographers’ Gallery
16 – 18 Ramillies Street
London
W1F 7LW